Daily News Archive

Search nearly 75,000 unique Daily News articles.

Daily News Subscription

Australia & New Zealand Weekend Stakes Schedule

Friday, 17th March 2017

This weekend the Australian Turf Club hosts one of its signature meetings - $3.5 million Gr1 Golden Slipper day - headlined by the world's richest juvenile race and featuring four other Gr1 races, namely the George Ryder Stakes, which will see champion mare Winx bid for her 16th successive win, Rosehill Guineas, Ranvet Stakes, and Galaxy, while on the other side of the Tasman New Zealand's best staying fillies will vie for classic honours in the Gr1 New Zealand Oaks in Auckland. All told, there are 26 races across Australia and New Zealand this weekend. Brought to you by International Animal Health Products, below are Friday's Saturday's and Sunday's scheduled races in AEDT order:

Friday

  • 5:35pm: Gr3 Newcastle Newmarket Handicap (1400m) Newcastle
  • 9:00pm: Listed Abell Stakes (1200m) Moonee Valley
  • 9:30pm: Gr2 Alister Clark Stakes (2040m) Moonee Valley

Saturday

  • 12:05pm: Listed New Zealand St Leger (2500m) Te Rapa
  • 12:15pm: Gr3 Manion Cup (2400m) Rosehill Gardens
  • 12:46pm: Gr3 Cuddle Stakes (1600m) Te Rapa
  • 12:55pm: Gr3 Birthday Card Stakes (1200m) Rosehill Gardens
  • 1:21pm: Gr2 Wellington Guineas (1400m) Te Rapa
  • 1:30pm: Listed Darby Munro Stakes (1200m) Rosehill Gardens
  • 1:56pm: Listed Lightning Handicap (1200m) Te Rapa
  • 2:05pm: Gr1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) Rosehill Gardens
  • 2:25pm: Gr3 TBV Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes (1200m) Flemington
  • 2:36pm: Gr1 New Zealand Oaks (2400m) Te Rapa
  • 2:45pm: Gr1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) Rosehill Gardens
  • 3:05pm: Gr2 Blamey Stakes (1600m) Flemington
  • 3:25pm: Gr1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) Rosehill Gardens
  • 4:10pm: Gr1 Golden Slipper (1200m) Rosehill Gardens
  • 4:50pm: Gr1 Galaxy (11000m) Rosehill Gardens
  • 5:02pm: Listed Goldmarket (1200m) Gold Coast
  • 5:10pm: Listed March Stakes (1400m) Flemington
  • 5:30pm: Gr3 Epona Stakes (1900m) Rosehill Gardens
  • 6:10pm: Listed Perth Stakes (1100m) Ascot
  • 6:45pm: Listed Natasha Stakes (2200m) Ascot
  • 8:00pm: Gr3 Gimcrack Stakes (1100m) Ascot

Sunday

  • 7:15pm: Listed Rangeview Stud Classic (1400m) Bunbury
  • 7:50pm: Listed Bunbury Classic (1400m) Bunbury

Calciplex

« Previous
Return to
17th March 2017 News
Next »